Skip to Main Content

Awards

During Student Recognition week Departmental awards are given to students who have excelled in academic work, leadership and service to arriampus and community.

Fall 15 – Spring 16

Emily Grace
English
Malcolm C. Braly Award, Writing Award for Poetry

Zoe (Emory) Russo
English
Malcolm C. Braly Award, Creative Writing Award for Fiction

Lauren O’Connell
History
John Bell-Clifford Maas Prize for Academic Excellence (best overall academic record in the Department of History by a history major during his/her years at UMBC)

Flora Kirk
Ancient Studies
The William and Martha Christopher Award (In memory of the parents of Barbara Christopher, to support the Ancient Studies program in the form of scholarships for majors who excel).

Melina Latona
Global studies
Outstanding Researcher – Melina conducted a case study of the Baltimore 32nd Street Farmer’s Market.

Amanda Burns
Music
Achievement Award in Music

 

Additional awards

Lauren O’Connell (class ’16)
President’s List: Fall 2014

Melina Latona (class ’16)
Deans List, 2013
President’s List, 2014 to present

Dylan Elliott (class ’17)
Inducted into Phi Kappa Phi Honor Society, April 2016
President’s List: Fall 2013, Spring 2014, Spring 2015, Spring 2016
Dean’s List (Fall 2014)
Dean’s List, College of the Arts, Humanities, and Social Sciences Dean’s List (all semesters)
All-Region Attorney in Mock Trial at Regionals, Spring 2015
National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Fall 2014
Maryland State Senatorial Scholarship- Fall 2014 to present

Allison Feeney (class ’17)
President’s List: 2013 to present
Maryland Senatorial Scholarship, Fall 2013 to present
Maryland Delegate Scholarship, Fall 2013 to present

Laura Sharp (class ’17)
“Emerging Leader” Lavender Honor (recognition for LGBTQ students and student leadership) 2014-2015

Zoe (Emory) Russo (class 18′)
Bartleby Best Fiction Award, “Alone Together” published in Bartleby Creative Arts Journal, Spring 2016

Julian Tash (class ’18)
American Association of Teachers of Japanese Bridging Scholarship Recipient, 2016
Boren Award for International Study alternate, 2016
President’s List: Fall 2014- Present

Rebecca Haddaway (class ’18)
Bartleby Best Poetry Award, “Lanterns” published in Bartleby Creative Arts Journal, Spring 2015

Morgan Zepp (class ’18)
President’s List: Spring 2015, Fall 2015

Carrie Cook (class ’18)
President’s List: Spring 2016, Fall 2015, Spring 2015, Fall 2014

Naomi Martinez (class ’17)
President’s List: Fall 2013, Fall 2014, Fall 2015
Maryland Senatorial Scholarship, Fall 2013 to present
Maryland Delegate Scholarship, Fall 2013 to Fall 2014
National Society of Collegiate Scholars, Spring 2014 to present

Sage Burch (class ’19)
Lexington Rotary Scholarship, 2015
St. Mary’s County Business, Education and Community Alliance Scholarship, 2015

Mary Farrell (class ’18)
President’s List: Spring 2015, Fall 2015
Dean’s list: Fall 2014

Mairead Alexander (class ’19)
President’s List: Fall 2015
Dean’s List: Spring 2016