Skip to Main Content

Awards

During Student Recognition week Departmental awards are given to students who have excelled in academic work, leadership and service to campus and community.

Summer 17

Flora Kirk
Ancient Studies
Roman Society Student Placements Bursary, a grant to facilitate placement experience at institutions promoting the understanding of ancient Rome and the Roman Empire.

Fall 16 – Spring 17

Flora Kirk
Ancient Studies
Jane C. Waldbaum Archaeological Field School Scholarship, established in honor of Archaeological Institute of America’s Honorary President Jane Waldbaum, this scholarship is intended to help students who are planning to participate in archaeological field work for the first time.

Christopher Sherwin Award
In memory of Christopher Sherwin, an alumnus and son of Emeritus Prof. Walter Sherwin – given to an outstanding major and contributor to the life of the department

Morgan Zepp
English
Malcolm C. Braly Award, Writing Award for Creative Nonfiction

 

Fall 15 – Spring 16

Emily Grace
English
Malcolm C. Braly Award, Writing Award for Poetry, “Snow”

Flora Kirk
Ancient Studies
The William and Martha Christopher Award (In memory of the parents of Barbara Christopher, to support the Ancient Studies program in the form of scholarships for majors who excel).

 

Additional awards

Kelly Wan (class ’18)
2016 Critical Language Scholarship (CLS)

Zoe (Emory) Russo (class 18′)
Bartleby Best Fiction Award, “Alone Together” published in Bartleby Creative Arts Journal, Spring 2016

Julian Tash (class ’18)
American Association of Teachers of Japanese Bridging Scholarship Recipient, 2016
Boren Award for International Study alternate, 2016
President’s List: Fall 2014- Present

Rebecca Haddaway (class ’18)
Bartleby Best Poetry Award, “Lanterns” published in Bartleby Creative Arts Journal, Spring 2015

Morgan Zepp (class ’18)
France-Merrick Fellow, 2017-18 for students who demonstrate an exemplary commitment to service, leadership, and civic engagement on the UMBC campus and in Baltimore City.
President’s List, Fall 2017, Spring 2016, Spring 2015, Fall 2015

Carrie Cook (class ’18)
President’s List, Spring 2016, Fall 2015, Spring 2015, Fall 2014

Mary Farrell (class ’18)
President’s List, Spring 2015, Fall 2015
Dean’s list, Fall 2014

Morgan Chadderton (class ’18)
Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship Recipient, Summer 2016
President’s List, Spring 2017, Spring 2016, Fall, Spring 2015, Fall 2014

Sage Burch (class ’19)
Lexington Rotary Scholarship, 2015
St. Mary’s County Business, Education and Community Alliance Scholarship, 2015

Mairead Alexander (class ’19)
Dean’s List, Spring 2016
President’s List, Fall 2015

Helena Wachhaus (class ’19)
Lafferty Senator Scholarship recipient, 2015, 2016, 2017
President’s list, Spring 2017
Dean’s list, Fall 2016

Austen Edelenbos (class ’19)
Dean’s List, Fall 2016, Spring 2017

Spencer Beck (class ’20)
Phi Theta Kappa, Alpha Rho Psi chapter (CCBC) 2017

Lindsey Green (class ’20)
Dean’s List, Fall 2016
President’s List, Fall 2016

Chelsea Johnson (class ’20)
President’s List, Fall 2016, Spring 2017

Rachel Szpara (class ’20)
TECRO Huayu Scholarship (Mandarin studies in Taiwan) Summer 2017