Skip to Main Content

Awards

During Student Recognition week Departmental awards are given to students who have excelled in academic work, leadership and service to campus and community.

Mikaila Donaldson (class ’21)
President’s List: Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020
Dean’s List: Fall 2018

Lily LaFemina (class ’21)
President’s List: Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Spring 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020
Dean’s List: Fall 2018

Tess McRae (class ’21)
President’s List: Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Fall 2018, Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020

Elizabeth Eakes (class ’21)
President’s List: Fall 2017, Spring 2018, Fall 2019, Fall 2020, Spring 2020, Fall 2021
Dean’s List: Spring 2019

Sam Adebesin (class ’21)
Presidents list: Fall 2017, Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020
Semester Academic Honors:  Spring 2018, Fall 2018
Anjali DasSarma (class ’21)
President’s List: Fall of 2018, Spring 2020, Fall of 2020
Dean’s List: Fall 2017- present

Danylo Leshchyshyn
(class ’22)
President’s List: Fall 2018, Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020

Garrett Posey (class ’22)
Dean’s List: Fall 2018
President’s List: Spring 2019, Fall 2019, Fall 2020

Sarah French (class ’23)
President’s List: Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020

Clair Volkening (class ’23)
President’s List: Fall 2019, Spring 2020, Fall 2020

Lindsey Green (class ’20)
Dean’s List: Fall 2016
President’s List: Fall 2016

Chelsea Johnson (class ’20)
President’s List: Fall 2016, Spring 2017


Additional awards

Lily LaFemina (class ’21)
USAC Explorer Scholarship for study abroad

Tess McRae (class ’21)
Finalist, Hollins University 2020 Literary Festival Poetry Contest, Spring 2020
Bunting 2019-2020 Humanities Study Abroad Award, Fall 2019
Section Winner for Poetry, UMBC Bartleby (for “it used to be like breathing”), Spring 2019

Harini Narayan (class ’21)
Undergraduate Research Award recipient 2020-2021
Completing a thesis pertaining to the implications of North Korean political propaganda on US-bilateral relations.

Rachel Szpara (class ’20)
TECRO Huayu Scholarship (Mandarin studies in Taiwan) Summer 2017

Spencer Beck (class ’20)
Phi Theta Kappa, Alpha Rho Psi chapter (CCBC) 2017